Conference Programme

4c5ee930-0da9-4d5f-b725-0ef253c0e8a4-(1).jpg

5th CBBC China Outbound Conference - Draft Programme 

 

Agenda

 

Day 1: Tuesday evening, 28th November

17.00-18.30

Registration

18.30-18.40

Welcome speech: CCPIT

18.40-18.50

Welcome speech: Lord Sassoon, Chairman, China-Britain Business Council

18.50-20.30

Dinner  (up to 80 pax, invitation only)

 

 

Day 2 : Wednesday, 29th November 

08.30-09.30

Registration & networking

Plenary Session

09.30-09.40

Opening Remarks: Lord Sassoon, Chairman, China-Britain Business Council

09.40-09.50

Speech: Shenzhen Municipal Government Official

09.50-10.00

MOU Signing Ceremony

10.00-10.10

Speech: Gu Xueming, President, Chinese Academy of International Trade and Economic Cooperation

10.10-10.15

Speech: Richard Burn, Minister and Director General, Department for International Trade in China

10.15-10.20 Keynote Speech: Catherine McGuinness,  Chairman, Policy & Resources Committee, City of London Corporation
10.20-10.40 Keynote Speech: ‘The World in 2018’, Daniel Franklin, Executive Editor, the Economist

10.40-11.30

 

UK Regional Showcase: London Calling Chinese investors

Moderator: Jeff Cao, Head of Asia Pacific, London & Partners

  • Sherry Madera, Special Advisor for Asia, City of London Corporation
  • Katie Kopec, Principal Adviser Regeneration and Development, London & Partners
  • John Miu, Chief Operating Officer, ABP (London) Investment Limited  
  • Suwin Lee, Head of UKI Greater China Business Services, Ernst & Young LLP
  • John Zai, CEO, Cocoon Networks
11.30-11.40 Keynote Speech: Jiang Mingming, Chairman, Founding Partner, China Grand Prosperity Investment

11.45-12.30

Chinese Outbound Investment and Investing in the UK - Trends, Opportunities and Challenges

Moderator: Gordon Orr, Chairman, WestChel, Senior Advisor, McKinsey, Non- Executive Director, Lenovo, Swire Pacific and BPL 

  • Oliver Brinkmann, CEO, Lloyds Merchant Bank Asia Limited
  • Yuan Hongwei, Partner, Shenzhen Green Pine Capital Partners
  • Zhang Ju, Senior Vice President, CFO, Hytera
  • Sunny Tao, Director/CEO, TIANAN CYBER PARK GROUP COMPANY LIMITED
  • Jim Zhang, Chairman, Juma Capital Limited

12.15-13.30

Networking and Lunch

1st Concurrent Breakout Sessions (Choose 1 from 3)

14.00-15.15

Breakout Session A:  Innovation and Technology

14.00-14.15  Opening speech:

Per Lindtorp, Director, GP Bullhound

14.15-15.15   Panel discussion

Moderator: Professor Christopher Rudd, Provost, Nottingham University Ningbo China, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, University of Nottingham

  • Liu Renchen, Deputy Dean, Research Institute of Tsinghua University in Shenzhen
  • Dr Aijuan Wang, Strategic Development Director, China Going Out, Mott MacDonald
  • Mr  Zach Yerushalmi, Principal, Oxford Sciences Innovation
  • Per Lindtorp, Director, GP Bullhound
  • Kirk Wilson, Executive Director, China-Britain Business Council
  • Zhang Qi, Chairman, Supervision Committee, Drone Business Department, Aviation Industry Corporation of China

14.00-15.15

Breakout Session B:  Financial Service Industries

14.00-15.15 Opening speech:

Wang Shouren, Executive Vice President, Secretary General, Shenzhen Venture Capital Association

14.15-15.15  Panel discussion: 

Moderator: Sir Tom Troubridge, Chairman, China Business Group, PwC

  • Jeff Parker, Managing Director, World First Asia Limited
  • Angelica Anton, Founding Partner, Silk Ventures
  • Rupert Gather, CEO, InvestUK
  • Dr Rui Wang, Head of Investment, China, Invest Northern Ireland
  • Qiu Weidong, Assistant President, China CITIC Bank Shenzhen Bank Ltd
  • Wang Ningqiao, Vice President, China Association of SMEs Finance Sub-Association; President, Shenzhen HandFinMaker Investment
  • Jonathan Wang, Head of Client Collaboration, Santander

14.00-15.15

Breakout Session C:  Healthcare and Life Sciences

14.00-14.15 Opening speech

Anthony Ng, Director, Market Access and Commercial Excellence, AstraZeneca HK

14.15-15.15  Panel discussion: 

Moderator: Simon Mellon, HM Consul, Trade and Investment, Assistant Director, South China - Life Sciences, Health and Social Care

  • Anthony Ng, Director, Market Access and Commercial Excellence, AstraZeneca HK
  • Liu Jinglong, VP Head of Risk Control Committee, Shenzhen Sangel Venture Capital
  • Zhang Huifang, Vice President, Creat Tiancheng Investment Holdings
  • Li Xia, International Sales and Marketing Operations Director, Shenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Devices
  • Randy Wu, Investment Manager, BGI Genomics Mindray
  • Dr John Connolly, Clinical Director, TPP

15.15-15.30

Tea Break and Networking

2nd Concurrent Breakout Sessions (Choose 1 from 3)

15.30-16.45

Breakout Session D :  Consumer and Creative Sector

15.30-15.45 Opening speech:

Zhang Yang,  CEO, Founding Partner, China Grand Property Investment

15.45-16.45 Panel discussion

Moderator: Tom Simpson, Director-Creative Industries & Sports, CBBC

  • Wen Zhijun, Business Development Vice President, Urban Revivo
  • Wu Ronghui, Founding Partner, Tendence VC
  • Fareeda Cassumbhoy, General Manager, Hylink Digital Technology Centre
  • Jason Ji, Chief Marketing Officer, Hamleys, Sanpower Group
  • Jennifer Fan, General Manager, International Business, Shenzhen Creative Investment Group

15.30-16.45

Breakout Session E:  HK’s role in China’s Outbound Investment

15.30-15.45 Opening speeches:

Andrew Seaton, Executive Director, British Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong

Charles Ng, Associate Director General, Invest HK

15.45-16.45 Panel discussion:

Moderator: Catherine Li, Director, Strategy & Alliances, Asia Pacific, Atkins

  • Lu Gang, Director and General Manager, China General Nuclear Power Corporation Huasheng Investment Limited
  • Peter Burnett, Regional Head, Corporate Finance, Greater China and North Asia, Standard Chartered
  • John Yeap, Partner, Pinsent Masons
  • Paul Lengthorn, Director, China, Mott MacDonald
  • Cynthia Yeung, Director, Construction and Real Estate

15.30-16.45

Breakout Session F:  Intelligent Manufacturing

15.30-15.45 Opening speech

David Bull, Senior Point of Contact for Southern China, Department for International Trade
 

15.45-16.45 Panel discussion

Moderator: Mark Xu, Assistant Director for Advanced Manufacturing and Transportation, China-Britain Business Council

  • Yang Bo, Vice President, Kongka Group
  • Jason Wu, Managing Partner, InteBridge Capital
  • David Bull, Deputy Director for China, Advanced Manufacturing & Transport, DIT, British Consulate-General Guangzhou
  • Zhang Qi, Deputy CEO, Tsinghua Tongfang Finance Holding
  • John Xu, Partner, Linklaters
  • Champion Zhou, CEO, Foxconn

16:45-18:00

Networking

18:00-21:00 Reception

 

Day 3 : Thursday, 30th November 

  Two Morning Options - see below for Technology Pitches or 1-1 Matchmaking

08.30-09.30

Registration

09.30-09.40

Welcome speech – CCPIT 

09.40-10.00

Investing In the UK - Mark Hedley, Director, CBBC

Technology Pitching

10.00-10.10

Pitch 1: Robert Boyd Muir, Managing Director, Ancon Technologies Limited

10.10-10.20

Pitch 2: Niall Haughian, Chief Operating Officer, Solaris Photonics Ltd

10.20–10.30

Pitch 3: Xu Zhongwei, Executive Vice President, Zap & Go

10.30–10.40

Pitch 4: Terry Nelson, Managing Director, Aqua Running International Ltd

10.40–10.50

Pitch 5: Tim Maguire, Managing Director, That Figures

10.50–11.00

Pitch 6: Charles Ostroumoff, Founding Director, Arca Property Risk Management

11.00-11.10 Pitch 7: Scott Haughton, Chief Operating Officer, Envestors on behalf of Alphaco, Goinstore
11.10–12.00

Matchmaking - 1-2-1 meetings with companies (pre-arranged)

12.00 – 13.00

Buffet Lunch


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-1 Matchmaking Session

09.30-12.30

Pitching Companies (only available 11.00-12.00): Ancon Technologies, Solaris Photonics, Zap & Co, Aqua Running, That Figures, Arca Property Risk Management, Envestors

Outbound Partners: ABP, EY, Santander, Lloyds Merchant Bank Asia, Silk Ventures, London & Partners, Cocoon Networks,  Invest Northern Ireland, GP Bullhound, Mott MacDonald, InvestUK, Knight Frank and QWOS Group

Other Project Owners: Landdevelop, Zeus Sports Marketing Group, Oxford Cardiomox, Tidal Harness, Full Circle Education, Invest Liverpool, Double Wing Pharma Ltd, Scottish Development International, Fundsurfer, South China Securities (UK) Ltd, Abridge China Partners

12.00–13.00

Buffet Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Company Visits

  Company Visit Route One Company Visit Route Two
13.00-13.30

Futian Shangri-La Hotel to Hytera

Futian Shangri-La Hotel to Konka
13.30-14.30

Visit in Hytera

Visit in Konka
14.30-15.00 Hytera to Qianhai Konka to Qianhai
15.00-16.00 Visit in Qianhai Visit in Qianhai
16.00-16.30

Qianhai back to Futian Shangri-La Hotel   

16.30

Ends